CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:405

Young bin-Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231, Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul
South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a knock sensor from South Korea

Dear Mr. Oh:

In your letter dated August 7, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is described as a Knock Sensor, Item Code 392502E000. Mounted to the engine cylinder block of a passenger vehicle, this sensor detects the mechanical vibration of the engine’s cylinder resulting from the combustion process. Based on the information provided, this vibration is converted, via the piezoelectric effect, into to an electrical signal and transmitted to the ECU.

The applicable subheading for the Knock Sensor will be 9031.80.8070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other: Equipment for testing the characteristics of internal combustion engines: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division